Its wonderful antioxidant properties and its composition make this oil a perfect ally in Facial, Capillary and Body Cosmetology, to combat skin aging, scars, dry skin, cracking, stretch marks, flaccidity, dryness of hair and leather scalp, etc.
Hydration of the skin. It can be used directly on dry skin or on damp skin after showering or bathing, spreading it directly on the skin with a circular massage throughout the body. It is used in its pure state or it can be mixed with other oils that require dilution such as rosehip oil, castor oil (for the body), wheat germ, borage, etc. It can also be used purely with a few drops of vitamin E.
Due to its moisturizing and softening properties, it is recommended for all types of skin, especially those that are dry, flaky, and have rough skin.
It Is An Effective Natural Make-up Remover
To prevent and combat skin aging and the formation of wrinkles. It can be applied pure directly on the skin (not recommended for oily and acneic skin) or mixed with other vegetable oils ( rosehip oil ) to improve its elasticity and nutrition.
Sweet Almond oil deeply hydrates and nourishes the skin, provides elasticity to the skin, leaving it moisturized and soft, delaying the appearance of wrinkles, and preventing the formation of stretch marks.
In the hands of elderly people who lose moisture over the years, almond oil acts as a great regenerator, restoring smoothness due to its antioxidant action.
To Combat Dry Cuticles And Nails
Massages: Recommended as a massage oil for its emollient properties and for its high ability to soften the skin without clogging pores. Due to its lightness and softness, it helps the hands glide over the skin without rubbing it.
It is especially recommended for the prevention of stretch marks due to pregnancy and sudden processes of weight loss and gain and for massages to pregnant women. It has good penetration and nutrient and restorative properties, which is why it is suitable for all skin types.
Babies: it is optimal to apply on very sensitive skin such as babies and in cases of cradle cap. Highly recommended for infant massage.
aromatherapy is used as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils (eucalyptus, peppermint, lavender, tea tree, lemon, etc.). Because it is a soft and light oil, due to its tolerance and its perfect coupling with other oils, it allows for therapeutic combinations with excellent results.
As a hair mask for the treatment of dry, brittle, and dull scalp and hair. It is applied directly to the hair, pure or mixed with an essential oil: evenly distribute two tablespoons of sweet almond oil throughout the hair and keep it covered with a plastic cap or towel for 15-20 minutes. Afterward, wash the hair with the usual shampoo. Provides shine, softness, and nutrition to hair.
It is very useful in the treatment of eczema and other skin irritations helping to relieve itching and inflammation in dermatitis and burns.
It is also used as an active ingredient in creams with moisturizing and nourishing action. There are many beauty lines on the market that include almond oil among the components of their different products, and they are widely accepted for their recognized benefits. Its emollient properties are very suitable for cosmetic use and it is characterized by being very lubricating, being ideal for the care of sensitive and dry skin.