Rosehip Oil: Where It Comes From And How It Is Obtained

The Rosehip Oil is one of the products that interest has aroused in the area of dermatology, nutrition and cosmetics, because their uses and applications ranging from regeneration of damaged tissues, the delay in the appearance of aging lines premature, and the prevention in the formation of wrinkles and stretch marks, until the treatment of skin affected by burns.

The Rosehip is a wild shrub native to the Andes Mountains, whose size varies in heights of up to 2 meters in height and 3 meters in diameter. Provided with abundant thorns, erect branches and alternate leaves, with pinkish-yellowish flowers with five petals, which detach easily and are replaced by an oval-shaped red fruit, with abundant pulp and many seeds.

Rosehip Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit through a delicate and rigorous process, basically carrying out the following stages:

Harvest: It takes place during the months of February, March and April. The rosehip fruit is harvested manually so as not to damage the skin. It is important to highlight, as a relevant characteristic of the production and commercial process, that rosehip completes its physiological process of maturity in the plant, and its collection is not recommended until the fruit is fully mature.

Pre-drying of the fruit: It is carried out in appropriate places, using maximum solar energy.

Drying: The fruit is placed on trays and the dehydration process ends in drying chambers at temperatures that do not alter its characteristics.

Selection and obtaining of seeds: The dehydrated fruit is carefully selected and ground to separate and obtain the seeds. The remaining pulp is ground up for other non-cosmetic uses.

Extraction: Subsequently, the Rosehip seed is subjected to a delicate and careful extraction process by cold mechanical pressing, where the Rosehip oil is obtained. The seed oil accounts for approximately 8% of the total weight of the seed.

“Vegetable oils obtained by cold pressing, not refined, preserve without affecting all the nutrients it contains in a natural way”

The oil is very light, transparent, yellow or reddish-brown in color, characteristic odor and easily absorbed by the skin. Its faint smell, its texture and its pH of 5.1 make it perfectly adapted to the skin. Due to its high lipid content, its use is not recommended in the case of oily skin and seborrheic acne.

Also Read: Simple Recipe – Lime Olive Oil Cake

Cult Fitshttps://www.cultfits.com
CultFits is a resource which provides complete information regarding Fitness, Health, Fashion, Lifestyle, Proteins & nutrition's, Diet and also shares the Do's and don'ts for maintaining proper Fitness and Fashion.

Similar Articles

THIS WEEK TRENDS